- October 14, 2026
- Posted by: editor
- Category: RECD & Emission Control Devices
Two RECD proposals arrive for the same generator. Vendor A writes that outlet particulate is “25 mg/Nm³”. Vendor B writes “0.05 g/kWh”. Which device is cleaner?
On that information alone, nobody can tell. The two figures measure different things, under conditions neither vendor has fully stated. Yet decisions worth lakhs of rupees, and compliance with State Board directions, often rest on comparisons exactly like this one.
This guide is a working reference for anyone who reads emission data on diesel generators and retrofit emission control devices. It defines the terms, shows where each unit appears in Indian rules, walks through the corrections and conversions step by step, and ends with a checklist for requesting data you can actually compare.
The Short Answer
mg/Nm³ is a concentration: how many milligrams of particulate are in one cubic metre of exhaust at normal conditions. g/kWh is a specific emission: how many grams of particulate the engine emits for every kilowatt-hour of work it delivers. The first describes the gas; the second describes the engine’s performance. You can move from one to the other, but only with extra data: exhaust flow, engine power, and the reference conditions the concentration was reported at.
A Glossary of the Terms on Your Report
| Term | Meaning | Why it matters |
|---|---|---|
| mg/Nm³ | Milligrams per normal cubic metre | The usual unit for stack concentration |
| Nm³ (normal) | Gas volume at 0 °C and 101.325 kPa | Removes the effect of temperature and pressure on volume |
| Sm³ (standard) | Gas volume at a stated standard condition, often 15 °C or 25 °C | Not the same as Nm³; always check which is used |
| Am³ (actual) | Gas volume at the real stack temperature and pressure | Hot gas expands, so actual concentrations look lower |
| Dry basis | Concentration with water vapour removed from the volume | Common for stack reporting |
| Wet basis | Concentration including water vapour | Gives a lower figure than dry for the same gas |
| Reference O₂ | The oxygen level a concentration is corrected to | Stops results being lowered by adding air |
| g/h | Grams of particulate emitted per hour | Mass rate; needed for any efficiency calculation |
| g/kWh | Grams per kilowatt-hour of engine output | The unit of engine emission norms and RECD certification |
| Weighted | Combined across test modes using cycle weights | A D2-weighted g/kWh is not the same as a single-load g/kWh |
What Each Unit Really Tells You
An everyday comparison helps. Imagine judging how salty a kitchen’s cooking is.
- Concentration (mg/Nm³) is like grams of salt per litre of soup. Add water and the soup looks less salty, even though the same salt went in.
- Specific emission (g/kWh) is like grams of salt per meal served. It describes how much salt the kitchen uses to produce its output, whatever the dilution.
For an RECD, the question is how much particulate the engine and device release for the work done, and what share the device removes. Both require mass, so g/h and g/kWh sit at the heart of RECD evaluation. Concentration is still valuable for stack monitoring, but only when its reference conditions are fixed.
Where Each Unit Appears in Indian DG Set Rules
Engine emission norms use g/kWh. India’s genset norms cover CO, NOx, hydrocarbons and particulate matter, specified as grams of each pollutant per kWh of electricity generated (Powerline). Under the CPCB IV+ norms, NOx and PM limits were cut by 90% from CPCB-II levels in the 56 to 560 kW power band (SAE technical paper). Our guide to CPCB II vs CPCB III vs CPCB IV+ norms explains the stages.
RECD certification uses a percentage derived from mass. State Board directions call for a CPCB-certified RECD with at least 70% particulate capture efficiency for in-use sets up to 800 kW (TeamLease RegTech on the MSPCB directions). That percentage is calculated from weighted particulate mass on the ISO 8178 D2 cycle. We show the method in how to calculate RECD particulate reduction.
Stack limits for large sets use mg/Nm³. In Delhi NCR, a CAQM direction sets a stack PM standard of 50 mg/Nm³ for DG sets of 800 kW and above, corrected to a reference oxygen level (CAQM direction). For the wider picture, see GRAP rules for DG sets in Delhi NCR and our DG set emission regulations page.
So a single site may deal with all three: a g/kWh norm for the engine it buys, a percentage for the RECD it retrofits, and an mg/Nm³ limit if it runs a very large set in NCR. Mixing them up is easy, and expensive.
Conversion Drills: From Raw Reading to Comparable Number
Stack readings usually need several corrections before they can be compared with a limit or with another report. Work through them in this order. Each drill uses simple illustrative numbers.
Drill 1: Actual cubic metres to normal cubic metres
Hot gas expands, so the same particulate is spread over more volume. To express an actual concentration at normal conditions:
C_{N} = C_{actual} \times \frac{273.15 + T}{273.15} \times \frac{101.325}{p}
T is the gas temperature in °C at the measuring point, and p is the absolute pressure in kPa.
Example: 18 mg/m³ measured at 180 °C and near-atmospheric pressure. 18 × (453.15 ÷ 273.15) = 29.9 mg/Nm³. Correcting for temperature alone raised the figure by two-thirds.
Drill 2: Wet basis to dry basis
Diesel exhaust carries water vapour from combustion. Removing it from the volume raises the concentration:
C_{dry} = \frac{C_{wet}}{1 - x_{H_2O}}
x is the water vapour volume fraction.
Example: 25 mg/Nm³ on a wet basis with 8% moisture. 25 ÷ (1 − 0.08) = 27.2 mg/Nm³ dry.
Drill 3: Correcting to a reference oxygen level
Diesel engines run with excess air, and lightly loaded engines run with a lot of it. Air leaks and dilution add more. Oxygen correction puts every result on the same footing:
C_{ref} = C_{measured} \times \frac{21 - O_{2,ref}}{21 - O_{2,measured}}
Example: 40 mg/Nm³ measured at 16% O₂, corrected to a 15% reference. 40 × (21 − 15) ÷ (21 − 16) = 40 × 6 ÷ 5 = 48 mg/Nm³.
Notice the corrected value went up. When measured oxygen is higher than the reference, the gas was more diluted than the standard assumes, and the correction removes that advantage. Always confirm which reference oxygen the applicable rule specifies.
Drill 4: Concentration to specific emission (mg/Nm³ to g/kWh)
PM\ (g/kWh) = \frac{C\ (mg/Nm^3) \times Q\ (Nm^3/h)}{1000 \times P\ (kW)}
Use an uncorrected concentration (not oxygen-corrected) with the flow measured on the same basis (both dry, or both wet, both at normal conditions).
Example: 35 mg/Nm³ dry, exhaust flow 700 Nm³/h dry, engine output 120 kW. 35 × 700 ÷ 1,000 = 24.5 g/h. 24.5 ÷ 120 = 0.204 g/kWh.
This gives specific emission at that one load. It is not a D2-weighted result and should not be compared directly with a cycle-based norm or certificate. If you do not have measured flow, start from manufacturer data, as explained in using OEM exhaust flow data to specify an RECD.
Drill 5: The full chain in one example
In real reports, all of these corrections can apply to a single reading. Take a raw measurement of 20 mg/m³, at actual stack conditions of 200 °C, on a wet basis with 7% moisture, at 14% O₂. The applicable rule asks for mg/Nm³, dry, at 15% O₂.
| Step | Calculation | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 1. Actual to normal | 20 × (473.15 ÷ 273.15) | 34.6 mg/Nm³ wet |
| 2. Wet to dry | 34.6 ÷ (1 − 0.07) | 37.3 mg/Nm³ dry |
| 3. Correct to 15% O₂ | 37.3 × (21 − 15) ÷ (21 − 14) | 31.9 mg/Nm³ dry at 15% O₂ |
The raw 20 became nearly 32 once it was put on the basis the rule requires. That gap is large enough to change a pass into a fail, or the reverse, if a report is read without checking its basis. When reading a stack report, find each of these three facts before you compare anything with a limit.
Why the Same Exhaust Can Look Clean in One Unit and Dirty in Another
Load changes the picture dramatically. Take one illustrative 160 kW engine at two load points:
| Load point | PM mass rate | Output | Exhaust flow | Concentration | Specific emission |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10% load | 4 g/h | 16 kW | 450 Nm³/h | 8.9 mg/Nm³ | 0.25 g/kWh |
| 100% load | 30 g/h | 160 kW | 1,300 Nm³/h | 23.1 mg/Nm³ | 0.19 g/kWh |
At light load the exhaust looks cleaner by concentration, less than half the full-load figure. Yet per unit of useful energy, the engine is dirtier at light load. A standby set that spends its life at 10 to 20% load can pass a casual concentration check while performing poorly on a g/kWh basis.
This is one reason low-load operation deserves attention when selecting an RECD. See choosing an RECD for a generator running at low load and understanding generator load factor and duty cycle.
The reverse distortion comes from dilution. A downstream sample with air leaking into the duct reads a lower concentration even if the device captured nothing extra. That is why efficiency is always calculated from mass rates, as our particulate reduction calculation guide shows with a worked upstream and downstream example.
Back to the Two Vendor Quotes
Vendor A’s “25 mg/Nm³” and Vendor B’s “0.05 g/kWh” can now be read properly. To compare them you would need:
- From Vendor A: the temperature basis, dry or wet, reference oxygen, load, engine power and exhaust flow.
- From Vendor B: whether 0.05 g/kWh is D2-weighted or a single load, and on which engine.
Suppose Vendor A’s figure was at full load on a 100 kW engine with 900 Nm³/h of flow, on the same dry basis. Drill 4 gives 25 × 900 ÷ 1,000 ÷ 100 = 0.225 g/kWh. That is a single-load figure, so it still is not directly comparable with a weighted 0.05 g/kWh. Neither number on its own tells you the capture efficiency either, because that needs the baseline. The useful outcome is a precise list of what to ask both vendors for.
A Data Request Checklist for Labs and Vendors
Copy this into your RFQ or email when asking for emission data. It also works as a section in a technical RFQ for an RECD project.
- Particulate results in g/kWh, weighted on the ISO 8178 D2 cycle, for baseline and with RECD
- Mode-by-mode PM mass rate in g/h, engine power in kW, and weighting factors
- The resulting capture efficiency (%) and the laboratory that certified it
- Tested engine make, model, rated power and swept volume
- For any concentration: mg/Nm³ with normal conditions stated, dry or wet basis, and the reference O₂
- Measured O₂, moisture, temperature and exhaust flow at each sampling point
- Sampling method, including whether sampling was isokinetic
- Fuel specification used during testing
When reports arrive, our guide on how to read an RECD test certificate helps with the rest.
Writing Units into Your RECD Purchase Documents
Most unit problems start long before a test report arrives. They start in the tender or purchase order, when performance is described loosely. “Device shall reduce emissions significantly” or “outlet PM shall be below 30” leaves every important question open.
Write performance requirements so that only one reading is possible:
- For capture efficiency: “Minimum 70% particulate matter capture efficiency, weighted on the ISO 8178 D2 cycle, certified by a CPCB-recognised laboratory, on an engine within the accepted power and swept-volume range of the DG set listed in Schedule A.”
- For any site stack limit: “PM concentration not exceeding X mg/Nm³, dry basis, at Y% reference O₂, measured by isokinetic sampling at rated load by an accredited laboratory.”
- For reporting: “Test reports shall state mode-by-mode PM mass rates in g/h, engine power in kW, gas flow in Nm³/h, measured O₂ and moisture, and the basis of every concentration.”
Clear wording also protects the supplier. A vendor who knows exactly how performance will be judged can design and quote accordingly, and disputes at handover become far less likely. Our guides on writing measurable RECD tender specifications, preparing a bill of quantities for an RECD retrofit and setting trial installation acceptance criteria show how to carry this through the whole project.
Common Reporting Errors and How to Spot Them
These are the unit mistakes that turn up most often in emission reports, proposals and internal summaries.
| Error | How to spot it | What to do |
|---|---|---|
| Concentration given with no temperature basis | “mg/m³” with no N, S or A and no stated conditions | Ask whether it is normal, standard or actual |
| No dry or wet basis stated | Moisture not reported anywhere | Ask for the moisture content and basis |
| No reference oxygen | Concentration compared with a limit that specifies O₂ | Ask for measured O₂ and recalculate |
| Oxygen-corrected value used in a mass calculation | g/h worked out from a corrected concentration | Use the uncorrected concentration with matching flow |
| Single-load g/kWh compared with a weighted norm | No mention of test cycle | Ask whether the figure is D2-weighted |
| Efficiency from concentrations only | Upstream and downstream mg/Nm³, no flows | Ask for flows, or for O₂ at both points |
| µg/m³ ambient readings mixed with mg/Nm³ stack data | Values differ by a factor of about 1,000 | Separate ambient air data from emission data |
The last row is worth stressing. Ambient air quality is reported in micrograms per cubic metre, and stack emissions in milligrams per normal cubic metre. One milligram is a thousand micrograms. Putting the two in the same table, or the same sentence, invites confusion. Our post on whether a handheld AQI monitor can verify an RECD explains why ambient readings cannot stand in for emission data.
Quick Reference: Which Unit for Which Job
| Job | Unit to use | Must be stated alongside |
|---|---|---|
| Checking an RECD’s certified capture efficiency | % from weighted g/kWh | Test cycle (ISO 8178 D2), laboratory, tested engine |
| Comparing two engines or two RECDs | g/kWh, weighted | Same cycle and test conditions |
| Calculating efficiency from site data | g/h at each point | Concentration, flow, basis and load |
| Checking a stack limit for a large DG set | mg/Nm³ at reference O₂ | Temperature basis, dry or wet, measured O₂ |
| Explaining local air quality to residents | µg/m³, AQI | Location, time, background conditions |
Pin this table to the front of your compliance file. It answers most of the questions that come up when a new report arrives.
How Precise Should the Numbers Be?
A final point on presentation. Emission measurements carry real uncertainty, especially for particulate at low levels. Reporting a result as 27.1834 mg/Nm³ suggests a precision the method cannot deliver.
As a working rule, two or three significant figures are usually enough for concentrations and specific emissions, and whole numbers or one decimal place for percentages. Keep full precision inside your spreadsheet so rounding errors do not build up through a chain of corrections, and round only the final figures you report.
When comparing a result with a limit, look at the margin as well as the pass or fail. A result just below a limit, from a single test, deserves follow-up monitoring. A result well below it, repeated over time, gives real confidence. Our guide to RECD performance guarantees and operating conditions shows how to build that thinking into a purchase contract.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is a lower mg/Nm³ figure always better?
Only when both figures share the same reference conditions and load. A lower number can result from extra dilution, higher temperature basis, a wet basis, or simply lighter load.
Can I convert g/kWh to mg/Nm³ to check a stack limit?
Yes, by rearranging Drill 4: C = PM (g/kWh) × P × 1,000 ÷ Q. You still need the exhaust flow at that load, and you must then apply the oxygen correction the limit specifies.
What is the difference between Nm³ and Sm³?
Nm³ refers to 0 °C and 101.325 kPa. Sm³ refers to whatever standard temperature the report or rule defines, often 15 °C or 25 °C. The same gas gives a slightly higher concentration in mg/Nm³ than in mg/Sm³, because a normal cubic metre holds more gas.
Why do RECD certificates use g/kWh rather than mg/Nm³?
Because capture efficiency compares the mass of particulate emitted with and without the device across a weighted load cycle. g/kWh ties mass to the work the engine does, and dilution cannot change it.
Do smaller DG sets ever get tested in mg/Nm³?
Site stack monitoring of any set may report concentrations, and some consent conditions use them. For RECD evaluation, though, the certified capture efficiency is the reference. Check your State Board’s conditions; our state-wise pollution control norms for DG sets is a useful starting point.
How do I convert mg/Nm³ to µg/m³?
Multiply by 1,000 to change milligrams to micrograms, then adjust the volume basis if the conditions differ. But be careful about why you are converting. Stack concentrations and ambient air readings describe different things, and comparing them directly is rarely meaningful.
[…] points here, and by much more if leakage is larger. Always convert to mass rate first. Our post on mg/Nm³ vs g/kWh explains concentration, flow and oxygen correction in […]
[…] g/kWh is good practice. Our explainer on mg/Nm³ vs g/kWh for RECD data covers when to use each. But a unit conversion doesn’t replace matching the […]
[…] Every dilution problem below is a version of that mistake. For a fuller explanation of units, see RECD emissions data in mg/Nm³ vs g/kWh. […]